County Carlow Golf Classic 2020 – Results

Results 2020

Winners Overall 2020

1st Name Handicap Club Score
Team 30 Kieran Griffin 17 Newcastlewest Golf Club 265pts
Maurice Danaher 23 Adare Golf Club
Micheal Counihan 16 Adare Golf Club
Danny O’Sullivan 13 Adare Golf Club
2nd Name Handicap Club Score
Team 9 Noreen Roche 24 Doneraile Golf Club 261pts
Eddie Roche 12 Doneraile Golf Club
Sean Collins 14 Doneraile Golf Club
Ellen Welsh 21 Doneraile Golf Club
3rd Name Handicap Club Score
Team 15 Gary O’Brien 7 Ballinrobe Golf Club 259pts
Stephen O’Mahoney 7 Slieve na mBan
Enda Cregg 15 Ballinrobe Golf Club
Matt Montague 15 Galway Bay Golf Club

Subject to check

Daily winners – Carlow

1st Name  Handicap Club Score
Team 5 Trevor Robb 16 Ballybofey Golf Club 93pts
 James McAllister 15 Strabane Golf Club
Gerard Conaty 15 North West Golf Club
Edward Bradley 16 Strabane Golf Club
2nd Name Handicap Club Score
Team 26 Stan Coates 21 Killeen Golf Club 91pts
George Baneham 20 KIlleen Golf Club
Martin Baneham 17 KIlleen Golf Club
Finian Fox 13 City West Golf Club
3rd  Name Handicap Club Score
Team 40 Ambrose Sammon 20 St.Margarets Golf Club 88pts
Des Ryan 18 St.Margarets Golf Club
Brendan Ryan 21 Skerries Golf Club
Michael Ryan 17 Beeverstown Golf Club

Subject to check

Daily winners – Bunclody

1st Name Handicap Club Score
Team 41 James O’Donnell 4 Beavers Golf Club Donabate 87pts
 Paul Ryan 8 Beavers Golf Club Donabate
Sean Garry 14 Ballycarrick Golf Club
2nd Name Handicap Club Score
Team 10 Michael O’Sullivan 18 Mallow Golf Club 87pts
Connor Callaghan 10 Mallow Golf Club
Declan Hannon 12 Mallow Golf Club
Declan Power 15 Mallow Golf Club
3rd Name Handicap Club Score
Team 11 Derek Bryne 10 Mallow Golf Club 86pts
John O’Sullivan 9 Mallow Golf Club
 Ger Dolan 10 Mallow Golf Club
Aidan Bolster 15 Mallow Golf Club

Subject to check

Daily winners – Mount Wolseley

1st Name  Handicap Club Score
Team 16 Mark O’Brien 8 Creggmore Golf Club 88pts
Ken Quirke 11 Creggmore Golf Club
Paul McNamara 22 Creggmore Golf Club
Gary Darcy 15 Headfort Golf Club
2nd  Name Handicap Club Score
Team 35 John Fahey 19 East Clare Golf Club 86pts
Denis Mulqueen 17 Dromoland Golf & Country Club
John Nihill 23 East Clare Golf Club
Michael O’Halloran 12 East Clare Golf Club
3rd  Name Handicap Club Score
Team 12 Gerry Stack 21 Beech Park Golf Club 84pts
Eamonn Donohue 11 or 12 Beech Park Golf Club
Michael Joyce 14 or 15 Beech Park Golf Club
John Benton 12 Beech Park Golf Club

Subject to check

Ladies Winner

1st  Name  Handicap Club Score
Team 28 Clementia Devitt 13 Corrstown Golf Club 227pts
Sinead Curristan 15 Corrstown Golf Club
Geraldine Chambers 16 Corrstown Golf Club
Maura Sutton 18 Corrstown Golf Club

Subject to check

2020 Raffle Winners

Line 46 Mike O’ Donaghue Prize: 2 night B&B and 1D in the four star Lord Bagenal Hotel, Leighlinbridge, Co. Carlow
Line 103 Maria Fingleton €100 Monart voucher
Line 78 Marie Higgins Four ball Mount Wolseley Golf Resort
Line 56 Pat Phelan €100 voucher Rathwood
Line 14 Wooden chopping board handcrafted at Ballyshane Studios, Duckett’s Grove, County Carlow
Line 182 Robert O’ Brien Sunday lunch for two at the award winning Clashganny House Restaurant, Borris, Co. Carlow

2019 Winners

To see the results of the 2019 Carlow Golf Classic, click here

2018 Winners

To see the results of the 2018 Carlow Golf Classic, click here

2017 Winners

To see the results of the 2017 Carlow Golf Classic, click here

2016 Winners

To see the results of the 2016 Carlow Golf Classic, click here